1. Hey Guest, is it this your first time on the forums?

    Visit the Beginner's Box

    Introduce yourself, read some of the ins and outs of the community, access to useful links and information.

    Dismiss Notice

KAG Running without ipv6

Discussion in 'Server Help' started by spmori, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. spmori

    spmori Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    4
    I'm trying to run a server on my VPS (running Ubuntu 12.04) which doesn't have ipv6 enabled and it doesn't seem to like it.

    I think these are the relevant settings that I'm using:

    sv_ipv6 = 0
    sv_preferAF = 0
    sv_enableIPv6 = 0

    If I turn off registration the server runs fine, but then the server isn't public. With registration turned on, I get error messages such as:

    WARNING: API call failed: serverPort or serverAddress not present for putStatus()

    And the server is unusable.

    I'm also unable to get TCP RCON working. When I enable sv_tcpr I get this message:

    socket() in tcpr_thread_func failed: Address family not supported by protocol

    And the RCON port is never opened. Netstat shows the UDP port open but no TCP port. I think this is because it's trying to bind to an IPv6 address that doesn't exist on the server.

    It seems the IPv4 support is broken. Are there any workarounds for this or is this going to be fixed in future?
     
  2. class101

    class101 KAG Lover Donator

    Messages:
    17
    I see it is not recommended to turn off sv_enableIPv6, did you tried to let it to 1 even if you don't have ipv6 ?
     
  3. spmori

    spmori Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    4
    Yes, I get the same messages with sv_enableIPv6 set to 1.
     
  4. class101

    class101 KAG Lover Donator

    Messages:
    17
    could happens so when you set a wrong ip in sv_ip, try setting sv_ip = 0
     
  5. Mazey

    Mazey Haxor Global Moderator Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Donator Official Server Admin

    Messages:
    1,914
    What does
    $ ip -6 ro sh
    return?

    Also you should not change any variable which has to do with ip's etc.
     
  6. spmori

    spmori Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    4
    Code:
    $ ip -6 ro sh
    default dev venet0  scope link 
    There is *no* ipv6 on the server I'm using.

    sv_ip is set to the correct IP address.
     
  7. Mazey

    Mazey Haxor Global Moderator Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Donator Official Server Admin

    Messages:
    1,914
    Well sv_ip should be the default 0 like all the other variables related to ip.
    Do this:
    Code:
    $ ip -6 route del dev venet0
    
    If it doesn't work, please give your autoconfig.cfg

    edit:
    re 'It seems the IPv4 support is broken. Are there any workarounds for this or is this going to be fixed in future?'
    It's not broken, it's your provider's fault.
     
  8. class101

    class101 KAG Lover Donator

    Messages:
    17
    You have probably set sv_ip to point to you internet adress while you should point it to the ethernet address, why 0 is better
     
  9. spmori

    spmori Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    4
    I promise you that the address entered in sv_ip is correct. It works fine with sv_register 0.

    Code:
    $ sudo ip -6 route del dev venet0
    RTNETLINK answers: Invalid argument
    for reference, this is the output of ip addr:

    Code:
    1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 16436 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
        link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
        inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
    3: venet0: <BROADCAST,POINTOPOINT,NOARP,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN
        link/void
        inet 127.0.0.2/32 scope host venet0
        inet x.x.x.x/32 scope global venet0:0
    (ip address has been replaced with x.x.x.x)

    Here is the autoconfig.cfg. I've changed sv_ip to 0 and it has no effect.

    http://pastebin.com/pS0N5fms

    There's nothing wrong with my provider - there is definitely something not working as expected. The config file mentions the sv_ipv6 value is "bound for anything but game traffic (currently)." Does this mean the server can only use IPv4 for game traffic, all other traffic always uses IPv6?
     
  10. lavalord

    lavalord Haxor Staff Alumni Donator Tester

    Messages:
    672
    @TCPR issue
    If only sv_ip is configured (sv_ipv6 is still blank or 0), only IPv4 will be bound.