1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Hey Guest, is it this your first time on the forums?

    Visit the Beginner's Box

    Introduce yourself, read some of the ins and outs of the community, access to useful links and information.

    Dismiss Notice

Windows Starting up a server.

Discussion in 'Server Help' started by hugio88, Mar 23, 2016.

  1. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    Hi there, my maties. :smug:


    I cant launch my server, each time it boots up normally, i press play on the KAG launch screen. and then lots of loading but it seems to be stuck.

    [​IMG]

    Please help :)
     
  2. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    can you please give us the full logs
     
  3. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    Here ya go.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    hmm
    Code:
    [23:59:01] WARNING: An issue was encountered while detecting the server's external IPv4/IPv6 address(es): Your server appears to be IPv4 and IPv6 enabled.  If you want to bind a specific address, you must have both sv_ip and sv_ipv6 configured
    [23:59:01] WARNING: As a result, sv_register has been forced to 0 and will not show up in the server list!
    I've never seen this one before, but I suggest trying to put your external IP https://www.whatismyip.com/ into the sv_ip entry (if it is an ipv4 address) or sv_ipv6 (if it is an ipv6 address). if you only have one of the two leave the other one empty.
     
  5. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    Alright so i did this:
    [​IMG]

    but now it gives me this error:

    [​IMG]

    and here is the log file
     

    Attached Files:

  6. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
  7. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    alright i chanced it to :
    sv_ipv6 = 0:0:0:0:0:ffff:5380:fdf5
    now it gives me this error.


    [​IMG]
     
  8. warcrab

    warcrab Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    16
    Is this windows serve 2012 R2?
     
  9. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    you probably have another server still running. make sure you close all instances of KAG.exe and run the server again
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 26, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 25, 2016 ---
    @warcrab just give me your autoconfig.cfg file and the ip of your server and ill fix it for u if you are having trouble following what I wrote
     
  10. warcrab

    warcrab Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    16
    I just nuked it :D
    Im on ubuntu and its all working atm
     
    makmoud98 likes this.
  11. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    that's the way to go, all my servers run on ubuntu :)
     
  12. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    I rebooted my computer and restarted the server, but it still gives me the same error.
    --- Double Post Merged, Mar 26, 2016, Original Post Date: Mar 26, 2016 ---
    [​IMG]

    these are the ports that i forwarded, look at the one with: 105 at the end. those are mine.
     
  13. warcrab

    warcrab Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    16
    Yeah i got like 60 centos server which im migrating to ubuntu atm.
    On windows it seems to be alot harder but yeah kag isnt very user friendly
    Maybe dont do all protocol and just try udp and tcp ( https://wiki.kag2d.com/wiki/Server )
     
  14. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    that doesn't matter though....
     
  15. warcrab

    warcrab Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    16
    Just host it on a vps then, i cant think of any solution.
     
  16. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    @hugio88 Did you try doing
    Code:
    sv_ip = 83.128.253.245
    sv_ipv6 = 0
     
  17. hugio88

    hugio88 I am the king of KAG! Donator

    Messages:
    130
    yeah, and it gives me the same result as with the, cant create server. (port taken?)
     
  18. makmoud98

    makmoud98 You are already DEAD Forum Moderator Staff Alumni Tester

    Messages:
    586
    try changing sv_port to something else
     
  19. blackguy123

    blackguy123 Ballista Bolt Thrower

    Messages:
    25
    by the way, you dont happen to know how to know what # you put for sv_port = ?
     
  20. Vamist

    Vamist THD Team THD Team Tester

    Messages:
    544
    50301

    Or place it to anything else

    it just means you have to port forward that instead,

    And join with that port, if your using local connection (127.0.0.1:porthere)