1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you have a problem and need help, create a new thread with a title that briefly describes the problem.
    Do not use titles like 'Help!' or 'I have a problem!'
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Hey Guest, is it this your first time on the forums?

    Visit the Beginner's Box

    Introduce yourself, read some of the ins and outs of the community, access to useful links and information.

    Dismiss Notice

Engine has stopped working (also DEP)

Discussion in 'General Help' started by retrojoe, Aug 12, 2012.

  1. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Hey I have read through some other threads similar but could find no solution that worked for me so far but when i try to launch KAG it just says engine stopped working, when I try to run no launch it just says windows has closed it due to DEP.

    Could someone help me out please, thinking of trying putting it into a flash drive from my friends computer and putting it onto mine but i'm unsure if this would work either.

    p.s. Search has no solution so I have to create new thread.


    I'm running on Vista btw if that helps.
     
  2. Asu

    Asu THD Team THD Team Forum Moderator

    Messages:
    1,580
    Reinstall the game. This can be an problem from an bad setup. <
     
  3. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    I have tried that already but thanks for your reply anyway.
     
  4. Downburst

    Downburst Mindblown Global Moderator Forum Moderator Donator Tester

    Messages:
    1,813
    Export the crash report and upload it here.

    You might want to try running it with administrator rights.
     
  5. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Is this what you're looking for?
    Also, I have tried running with administrator rights to run it which still didn't work and I tried doing that to remove DEP too but that also didn't work as it still said unauthorised even though I have used commands to show my admin account and also tried using commands to turn it off which still don't work.
    The last thing I have tried is putting the fully updated game onto flash drive and then onto my computer from another but it still comes up with the same problems, by full game I mean trial version but fully updated.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
    - <CrashRpt version="1206">
    <CrashGUID>eb39edb6-8194-4860-b3e3-8d3d03985183</CrashGUID>
    <AppName>Engine</AppName>
    <AppVersion>G469</AppVersion>
    <ImageName>C:\KAgold\KAG.exe</ImageName>
    <OperatingSystem>Microsoft Windows XP Build 2600 Service Pack 2</OperatingSystem>
    <SystemTimeUTC>2012-08-13T19:09:44Z</SystemTimeUTC>
    <ExceptionType>0</ExceptionType>
    <ExceptionCode>0xC0000005</ExceptionCode>
    <GUIResourceCount>12</GUIResourceCount>
    <OpenHandleCount>172</OpenHandleCount>
    <MemoryUsageKbytes>52300</MemoryUsageKbytes>
    <CustomProps />
    - <FileList>
    <FileItem name="app.txt" description="" />
    <FileItem name="autoconfig.gm" description="" />
    <FileItem name="autostart.gm" description="" />
    <FileItem name="console-12-08-13-20-09-43.txt" description="" />
    <FileItem name="crashrpt.xml" description="Crash Log" />
    <FileItem name="system.txt" description="" />
    <FileItem name="screenshot0.png" description="Desktop Screenshot" />
    <FileItem name="crashdump.dmp" description="Crash Dump" />
    </FileList>
    </CrashRpt>
     
  6. Downburst

    Downburst Mindblown Global Moderator Forum Moderator Donator Tester

    Messages:
    1,813
    When you have a crash report you should be able to check what is in the report before uploading it. (the option next to send, I am not sure what it's called exactly)
    Then click the "Export" button next. That will save a .zip file. Upload that .zip file here. :)
     
  7. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Okay I think that this is it, here you go.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Downburst

    Downburst Mindblown Global Moderator Forum Moderator Donator Tester

    Messages:
    1,813
    Update your windows and update your video drivers afterwards.

    I think that should solve your problem.
     
  9. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Still not working unfortunately, I only had a optional explorer update to do - everything else was up to date as I presumed. :/ Drivers where fully updated too so there was no change to those. Could the problem be Vista?
     
  10. Downburst

    Downburst Mindblown Global Moderator Forum Moderator Donator Tester

    Messages:
    1,813
    KAG thinks you have windows XP sp2 for some reason. I know some people with a working KAG on vista.

    Could you try running kag with the nolauncher.exe
     
  11. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    I have also tried that too but DEP still closes it down - which I can find no solution to stop DEP doing it.

    :/
     
  12. Downburst

    Downburst Mindblown Global Moderator Forum Moderator Donator Tester

    Messages:
    1,813
  13. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Yes but that is where the problem comes into place, after going admin mode and all that I try to turn it as a exception but it then comes up saying I must be a admin to change this, I have searched all over for a working solution for this but it will still not work even though I use a admin account etc. I have tried all ways I could find from browsing the internet and reading various ways to overcome this but still there is no solution for me.

    the exact thing it says is "unable to turn off DEP for this program", this even happens as the admin account. :(

    Thank you for all your time spent helping me so far.
    </br>--- merged: Aug 17, 2012 12:53 PM ---</br>
    Bump, still not managed to fix the problem. :(
     
  14. Asu

    Asu THD Team THD Team Forum Moderator

    Messages:
    1,580
    Try to set the compatibility to Windows XP Sp2 for test?
    Edit : Or Win2000?
     
  15. retrojoe

    retrojoe Catapult Fodder

    Messages:
    8
    Same thing happens with all the choices of compatibility unfortunately, hopefully in the future it will work for me, i'll have to keep a look out for newer versions or something. :P